Policies | Practicus Background Motorbike
Menu
PracticusOn your side.

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice sets out how Practicus Limited uses and protects information that could be used to identify you or other individuals (“Personal Data”).

Control of your Personal Data. Practicus Limited will be the controller of any Personal Data you provide to Practicus Limited. Practicus Limited is a group of affiliated companies and its parent company, Practicus Limited, is located at Riverside Barns, Remenham Church Lane, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, RG9 3DB. Practicus Limited’s Data Protection Officer can be reached at the address above, or at privacy@practicus.com.

What Personal Data will be collected. Practicus Limited collects Personal Data on its websites when you request services or other information and apply for jobs. We collect Personal Data that you provide (such as names, mailing addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, and resumes) and Personal Data that are not directly entered (such as IP addresses, browsing patterns, click streams or cookies). We may receive Personal Data at meetings, marketing events, through emails, on telephone calls and from our communities. We do not collect sensitive Personal Data, such as information relating to health, race, ethnicity, sexual orientation or trade union membership, except that we collect health information as needed to administer employee benefits, and we may collect sensitive information from employees or applicants if required to show compliance with employment laws and applicable mandatory requirements such as criminal records and work health declarations. Our services are not directed at people under the age of eighteen, and we request that they not provide us any Personal Data. We will erase any such data that is inadvertently provided or stored.

How your Personal Data will be used. Practicus Limited will only collect, store, use or otherwise process your Personal Data for the following purposes: 1) to prepare for or perform contracts in the execution and sale of Practicus Limited’s goods or services; 2) to pursue our legitimate interests in marketing our goods or services, except where those interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights; 3) to the extent needed to meet disaster recovery and business continuity obligations; d) where required to protect your rights or safety or the safety of others; 4) to comply with judicial or governmental subpoenas, warrants or orders; and, 5) in the unexpected event of a bankruptcy proceeding. Your Personal Data may be shared with, or stored on platforms provided by, third parties (persons or companies who are not part of Practicus Limited) who help us market or sell Practicus Limited’s goods or services. Your Personal Data will not be sold to or otherwise provided to third parties for the purposes of marketing their goods or services. Your Personal Data will not be subject to any automated decision-making or profiling that would affect your rights.

How long your Personal Data will be retained. Practicus Limited will only retain your Personal Data for the time needed to accomplish the purposes listed above. Practicus Limited has specific data retention and destruction policies which you may request at privacy@practicus.com.

How your Personal Data will be protected. Practicus Limited complies with all laws and regulations applicable to it, including data protection laws. Practicus Limited has appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to ensure that your Personal Data: 1) is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner; 2) is collected for the purposes specified above and not further processed in a manner incompatible with those purposes; 3) is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for those purposes; 4) is accurate (with inaccurate data promptly corrected or deleted following discovery) and, where necessary, is kept up to date; 5) is retained for no longer than needed for the purposes stated above; and, 6) is kept secure.

Your Personal Data rights. You have important data rights, including the following:

  • Right to Withdraw Consent. If you haveconsented to the use of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, and to unsubscribe from all marketing emails.
  • Right to Access Information and Obtain Rectification. You have the right to access and review your Personal Data and have any errors in it corrected.
  • Right to Object to or Limit Processing. You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data and to restrict or limit direct marketing or other uses.

If you are a resident or citizen of the European Union (EU), you have new data protection rights after the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) takes effect on May 25, 2018, as follows:

  • Right to Erasure. You have the right to request that Practicus Limited erase all your Personal Data retained or used by it and to no longer store or otherwise process it.
  • Right to Data Portability. You have the right to obtain an easily readable and transferrable copy of any Personal Data that is processed by automated means and that you provided to Practicus Limited pursuant to a consent or for performance of a contract.

To exercise any of the above rights, contact privacy@practicus.com. Practicus Limited will respond to your request to exercise these rights without delay and within one month.

Transfer of your Personal Data to other countries. Practicus Limited has offices in countries whose data protection laws have not been deemed to be adequate by the European Union (EU), including Australia, and Hong Kong, and it may transfer your Personal Data among those offices. Practicus Limited may transfer your Personal Data to third parties who assist us in providing or marketing our goods or services, who may be in countries that do not have data protection laws as strong as those in your own country. To address these risks, Practicus Limited enters into Data Transfer Agreements containing Standard Clauses approved by the EU Commission, which contractually require the level of data protection mandated by the EU.

Changes to our Privacy Policy. We regularly review our Privacy Policy and post updated versions on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 16, 2018.

How to contact us or lodge a complaint. If you have questions about our Privacy Policy or our use or protection of your Personal Data, please contact Practicus Limited’s Data Protection Officer at privacy@practicus.com or at the UK address above. You have the right to lodge a complaint about the treatment of your personal data by contacting the data protection authorities in the Information Commissioners office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns